RE: What is difference b/w @BeforeClass and @BeforeTest annotation, both are used before @Test annotation.?

Answered

What is difference b/w @BeforeClass and @BeforeTest annotation, both are used before @Test annotation.?

Thanks

Vpn Train Asked on July 13, 2015 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

HI Vpn,

Annotation @BeforeMethod: This method will be run before each test method.
Annotation @BeforeClass : This method will be run before the first test method in the current class is invoked.
Annotation @BeforeTest : This method will be run before any test method belonging to the classes inside the <test> tag is run.

The hierarchy in TestNG will be like this

Before Suite
Beforeclass
Beforemethod
BeforeTest
Test
Aftertest
Aftermethod
Afterclass
Aftersuite

Thanks
Suhabe

Train Answered on July 13, 2015.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.