RE: Webdriver on firefox has stopped working suddenly.. uptill now it was working absolutely fine.. when i run my test I get a blank firefox page and then in the eclipse console i get the error. org.openqa.selenium.firefox.notconnectedexception.. if i try to open the firefox profile manager by the command firefox.exe -profilemanager, it doesnt open the profile manager window rather opens the browser itself.. i am using firefox version 32 . please help

Answered

Webdriver on firefox  has stopped working suddenly.. uptill now it was working absolutely fine.. when i run my test I get a blank firefox page and then in the eclipse console i get the error. org.openqa.selenium.firefox.notconnectedexception.. if i try to open the firefox profile manager by the command firefox.exe -profilemanager, it doesnt open the profile manager window rather opens the browser itself.. i am using firefox version 32 . please help

JuhiC Default Asked on September 4, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
4 Answers
Best answer

Can you let know which version of firefox and webdriver are you suing?

Your version of Selenium is probably not compatible with your version of Firefox. Try installing an older Firefox version.

Thanks,
Vishal S

Doctor Answered on September 4, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.