RE: Upload from desktop/ drive

Answered

Can you please tell me how to upload a file from desktop to my application? I tried to get xpath for the “upload” icon. But I am not able to. I am getting some ‘Adobe Flash Player’ settings options if i right  click. I have attached the screenshot of the issue that i am facing. Please help.

RE: Upload from desktop/ drive

swathirajan Train Asked on November 20, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.

Hi Swathi

you can try manually with some key strokes   if that works..??

on November 20, 2014.

Hi Ankit,

Thanks for your response.
Do you mean to use key strokes with third party tools of Slenium such as Autoit??
Or is there any other tool/ solution for doing?

on November 20, 2014.

hi
yes i mean use robot class if possible by keystrokes

on November 20, 2014.

Friend plese explian in detail… i didnt get wt u mean by Keystrokes n all…

on November 22, 2014.
Add Comment
5 Answers
Best answer

Great… Thank you so much people for your help!!!

Train Answered on November 21, 2014.

XD

on November 21, 2014.

Hi ankit,          Is there any other possible ways to upload the file with out using the robot class.

on November 21, 2014.

Yes bro You can  Use AutoIt

on November 22, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.