RE: How to do automation when captcha is provided

What to write in scripts when you come across a form which accepts captcha then only it can submit.
I do not want to modify test environment so that developers remove the functionality not I need a secret captcha which runs every time.

I was thinking that we can use javascript alert for indicating user to enter captcha manually. But how to implement that with selenium web-driver and testng

I am unable to write manually captcha code by using simple wait() command , as it throws java.lang.IllegalMonitorStateException

sk Train Asked on September 1, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
3 Answers
Best answer

Hi All, I used message popup which will be displayed until pressed ok and our execution will be paused so that manually we can enter captcha code.
It will be better approach than


Thread.sleep();



JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null, "Hello");

Train Answered on September 1, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.