RE: How to Develop Automation Framework for My Organisation Product ?

Answered

1. I want to develop the automation framework for my organization product.
2. I want to ask & know what else to do regarding this.
3. How can i initialize & begin developing the automation framework.

RaviChauhan Default Asked on December 17, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

Having conceptualized, architected, designed and developed Test Automation Framework (Product) for one of the leading open source company, here are my inputs.

– Understand the products and technology stack.
– Evaluate compatible tools and technologies for developing framework.
– Chart out the features.
– Come up with the design draft and project plan- yes- take it as a project.
– Develop the framework.
– Derive roadmap for future enhancements.
– Keep optimizing the framework.

Though the above points are more towards planning and management, for technical areas, one forum post is not adequate.

Hope it helps.

Doctor Answered on December 17, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.