RE: How can we automate randomly generated fields?

Answered

Hii all,
I would like to automate a registration screen which has one field that randomly changing values. If you check “Please enter an answer in digits:” field in registration screen. Please go through below link

http://store.demoqa.com/tools-qa/?action=register

I don’t know whether it is possible or not. If you found any solution please provide.

sandhya Default Asked on October 27, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
6 Answers
Best answer

Hi,

There are different types of capcha available now days. Automating a strong capcha is almost impossible and that’s why they have put capcha in place to avoid robots. Most of the strong capcha involves the use of images & distorted text.

Bheem is right that some capchas are able to automate, as there are simple capcha also available like the one we have on store.demoqa.com. It is possible to automate that but it will require a good amount of code to handle each and every possible combination like 2 * 2 or 11 + twenty.  

Ankit is also right that it is not advisable to automate capcha and if you have any application to test with capcha, then it is advisable to instruct the developers to bypass the capcha integration on test environment.

Regards,
Lakshay Sharma

Professor Answered on October 27, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.