RE: Hii frnds….i need info about getting data from excel…how to get numeric data from excel???

Answered

I m unable to get numeric data example mobile number from excel n pass that value to some field…I used getnumericcellvalue() method to fetch the data…as send keys(char sequence) accepts char sequence I m unable to get neric data…m getting exception….pls do help me to sort this prblm…

Regards
Pradeep

Pradeep Train Asked on December 10, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
5 Answers
Best answer

Hi Pradeep, you can also add the ‘ character at the beginning of the number stored in the cell to change the format to string in the excel file, this way you can get the info like any other cell.

Train Answered on December 11, 2014.

OK vl add a single character at the starting of the numeric data…but the thing s that character also added in my code rite….I just want only numeric data stored into the perticular field ,in that situation this vl fail so plZ do sujjest some other wayway
Thanks fr the rply

on December 11, 2014.

Have you added the (  `   ) sign present next to numeric key 1 in your keyboard??

on December 12, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.