RE: Getting “Element is not clickable at point (660, 360) ” and “Element not visible” error

Answered

I am trying to click on OK button in a pop-up window.
I ran the code for 10 times for the above functions.

For the first 5 attempt selenium clicked on that OK button but after that it started giving error  “Element is not clickable at point (660, 360) ” and “Element not visible” .

There is no changes in the attributes value in HTML code. I tried to increase the delay and check but now I am getting these errors.

What would be the possible reasons??

som Train Asked on October 30, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
4 Answers
Best answer

Hi Som,

You can get the cordinates of any object by using below code:


Point MyPoint= Driver.findElement(By.id("Lakshay")).getLocation();

System.out.println(MyPoint.x);

System.out.println(MyPoint.y);

Whenever we work on cordinates, we should always make the window maximised. I am not sure why did you tried performing any action using cordinates but your error says that clearly that there is something wrong in cordinates (660, 360) . May be the cordinate is not visible in the minimised window.

Please close the question as well.

Regards,
Lakshay Sharma

Professor Answered on November 5, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.