RE: Exception in thread “main” org.openqa.selenium.NoSuchElementException: Unable to locate element: {“method”:”name”,”selector”:”Timing Alert”}

Answered

Hi Lakshay,

First of all, thanks for the great tutorials! This is real help for beginners as well as a very good reference for selenium automation engineers.

I’m just starting to learn selenium and your tutorials are great! I am currently working on the Practice Exercise under the topic ‘Selenium WebDriver Commands’.  I am getting the following exception on running the solution code provided.

Exception in thread “main” org.openqa.selenium.NoSuchElementException: Unable to locate element: {“method”:”name”,”selector”:”Timing Alert”}

Please help me debug and resolve this error.

Thanks,
Deepa

DeepaA Default Asked on November 9, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

Hi Deepa

you can try following steps to solve this problem

1. Make Sure That Page is Loaded properly before trying to Find that Element Try Using Some Thread.sleep Before That Element

2. Make Sure that Locater You are Using is Correct

Regards
Ankit Ramola

Vice Professor Answered on November 10, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.