RE: Error in Data Driven Framework

Answered

Hi,
I am working on Data Driven Framework example shown in Selenium WebDriver Tutorials in  www.toolsqa.com  website. When I run Apache_POI_TC.java file, I am getting the following error:

Exception in thread “main” java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Users\ABK\Desktop\Sama\Eclipse\OnlineStore\src\testData (Access is denied)

Appreciate if anyone could help me out with this error.

on November 4, 2014.
Add Comment
4 Answers
Best answer

Hi,

It seems like you have not imported all the apache POI files to the project.

RE: Error in Data Driven Framework

Associate the jars given in the ooxml-lib folder and lib folder also apart from the root folder jars. Insite ooxml-lib folder you will get xml-beans jars for which you are getting error.

Regards,

Lakshay Sharma

Professor Answered on November 5, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.