RE: Advise on hierarchy for element locators

Answered

Hi, whilst I am aware of how to search for the different elements on a page, e.g.by xpath, id, css etc, I was after some advise as to which hierarchy to use and why? E.g. should we use xpath locators before reverting to searching for the id?

Any help would be appreciated.

tilston1001 Train Asked on December 8, 2014 in Selenium WebDriver.
Add Comment
3 Answers
Best answer

Hi Andy,

I am not sure whether people will agree on my view or not. For me always prefer locators first => ID & Name
Second preference would be CSS selector, as they are fast
Third preference would be Xpath

But you will see that most of the time after locators, users prefer xpath. And there is no harm in that, as you might not able to notice any performance difference between xpath and CSS selector but few practical tests on large number of scripts has proven this. Still users are much more comfortable with xpath and it is widely used now. May be because of Firebug and Firepath tool, it is very easy to get absolute and relative xpaths using these tools.
Regards,
Lakshay Sharma

Professor Answered on December 8, 2014.

Hi Laksh, many thanks. From what I’ve read it appears most people go along with your viewpoint. The only concern I have with using Xpath (more with absolute xpath) is that all it takes is for one single section of the HTML to change, for the web driver test to fail. However, in some scenarios where we have to use xpath I think it’s unavoidable

on December 8, 2014.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.